Awards

1957- 2013 Awards

 

GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA AWARDS

Francis K. Hutchinson Conservation Medal

Mr. William Penn Mott 1987

Jane Righter Rose Medal

Mrs. Robert Green 1969

Mr. Robert Cowden 1990

Margaret Douglas Medal

Mrs. T. Eric Reynolds 1969

Medal of Merit

Mrs. Cameron Wolfe 1974

Mrs. Brantley Eubanks 1976

Mrs. P. 0. Lisser 1986

Mrs. John Shuman 1988

Mrs. Jerome Magee 1990

Mrs. Susan Hill 2000

Mrs. Walter Pettit 2004

Mrs. Cameron Wolfe Jr. 2007

Mrs. Donald Parachini
2009
Mrs. Michael Machette, 2010
Mrs. John  Matzger, 2014

Eloise Payne Luguer Medal

Mrs . Walter Petit 2005

Mr Bill McNamara, Director of Quarryhill Bontanical Garden 2008

GCA ZONE XII AWARDS

Conservation Award

Mrs. T. Eric Reynolds 1960

Mrs. Frank Adams 1970

Piedmont Garden Club 1996

Mrs. Cameron W. Wolfe, Jr 1998

Mrs. Thomas MacBride 2009

Creative Leadership Award

Mrs. Cameron W. Wolfe 1982

Mrs. John Robert Shuman 2002

Mrs. Cameron W. Wolfe, Jr. 2008

Horticulture Award

Mrs. Nelson Weller 1986

Mrs. Robert Green 1990

Cherie Sutton Pettit Zone XII Award

Cherie Sutton Pettit 1996

Mrs. Alson Kemp 1998

Civic Improvement Certificate

Mrs. Lester Ellis 2002

Mrs. Jerome Herrick 2008

Flower Achievement Award

Mrs. J. Ronald Pengilly 2004

Mrs. Sherry T. Dumke 2009

Special Citation

Mr. Cameron W. Wolfe, Jr 2004

Judging Award
Mrs. J. Ronald Pengilly, 2012

FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

Hamet DeWaele Puckett Creativity Award

Mrs. John Robert Shuman 1983

Mrs. William Harris 1987

P J. Ronald Pengilly 2005

Sanka Baylor Novice Rower Arrangement Award

Mrs. Spencer Brush and Mrs. Horton Shapiro 2004

Catherine Beattie Medal

Mrs. Nelson Weller 1993

Mrs. Stanley Cocks Jr., Mrs. Pendleton Siegel, and Mrs. Bryn Rowe 1995

Mrs. Bryn Rowe 1998

Mrs. John Bates, Jr 2000 & 2004

Clarissa Willemsen Horticulture Propagation Award

Mrs. Charles Clark McLeod, Jr 2004

FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

Piedmont Garden Club Shows

Small Flower Show Award 1973 & 1989

Ann Lyon Crammond Award 1995 & 2004

Marion Thompson Fuller Brown Award 1998 & 2004

Annie Burr Jemings Club Sweepstakes Award  2002

GCA CERTIFICATES

Certificate  of Appreciation

Mrs. Chris Williams 2000

Mrs. Carl Anderson 2007

Civic Improvement Certificate

Mrs. Lester Ellis 2002

Mrs. Jerome Herrick 2008

Horticulture Achievement Certificate

Mrs. Eldridge Green 1957

Mrs. Herman Nichols 1960

Mrs. Harold Morse 1965

Mrs. Robert Green 1966

Mrs. Stanley Cocks 1978

Mrs. John C. Ricksen 1984

PIEDMONT GARDEN CLUB AWARDS

Award of Merit

Mrs. Harmon Bell  1962

Mrs. Herman Nichols 1962

Mrs. T. Eric Reynolds 1963

Mrs. William Volkmann 1963

Mrs. Eldridge Green 1963

Mrs. Allen L. Chickering (formerly Mrs. Arthur A. Moore)1964

Mrs. Cameron Wolfe 1970

Mrs. Floyd Hammond 1970

Mrs. Brantley Eubanks 1971

Mrs. Harold Morse 1972

Mrs. Robert Green 1974

Mrs. Walter Pettit 1977

Mrs. Frank Adams 1978

Mrs. John B. Bates 1980

Mrs. Andrew Gaither 1980

Mrs. Robert Greenwood 1984

Mrs. Robert Wells 1987

Mrs. Nelson Weller 1990

Mrs. Eric Sutcliffe 1991

Mrs. Alson Kemp 1992

Mrs. Samuel B. Breck 1993

Mrs. Malcolm Jayred 1994

Mrs. Herbert Stansbury 1996

Mrs. H.T. Birr III 1996

Mrs. Richard Ward 1998

Mrs. William Banker, Jr 2003

Mrs. Charles Clark McLeod, Jr 2004
Mrs. Peter Scott, 2010
Mrs. Scott Lambert, 2012
Mrs. Milton Redford, 2014

Conservation Award
Mrs. Bruce Burke, 2012

PGC Certificate of Appreciation (Non-Member)

Robert Greenwood 1993

Rev. Samuel J. Lindamood 1994

Dan McDonnell 1995

Tom Nelson 2001

Mark Feldkamp 2003

Ann Swift 2007
Website Builder